Cosy Up

Privacy policy

Website privacy policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Cosy Up via the website located at www.cosyup.au.

What is "personal information"?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines "personal information" as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

If the information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as "personal information" and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

What information do we collect?

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include: your name; your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number; your preferences and/or opinions; information you provide to us through customer surveys; details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you; your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour; information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider; additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party. We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

How we collect your personal information

We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website. 

We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

Purpose of collection

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

Access and correction

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

Complaint procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by Ria Verma and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 Overseas transfer

Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.

How to contact us about privacy

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us through: contact@cosyup.com.au.

Cookies Cosy Up

Last updated: 6th June 2022

This Website (referred to in these “terms of use” as the website) is owned and operated by www.cosyup.au, who is referred to in this Cookie Policy as “we”, “us”, “our” and similar grammatical forms.

Our Cookie Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-party partners may use cookies on our Websites and your choices regarding cookies.

General information about visits to our Websites is collected by our computer servers, with small files “cookies” that our Websites transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow the delivery of “cookies”). The “cookies” are used to follow the pattern of movements of users by letting us know which pages on our Websites are visited, in what order and how often and the previous website visited and also to process the items you select if you are making purchases from our Websites. The anonymous non-personal information that we collect and analyse is not personal information as described in the Privacy Act.

Why do we use “cookies” and other web use tracking technologies?

When you access our Website, small files containing a unique identification (ID) number may be downloaded by your web browser and stored in the cache of your computer. The purpose of sending these files with a unique ID number is so that our Website can recognise your computer when you next visit our Website. The “cookies” that are shared with your computer can’t be used to discover any personal information such as your name, address or email address they merely identify your computer to our Websites when you visit us.

We can also log the internet protocol address (IP address) of visitors to our Website so that we can work out the countries in which the computers are located.

We collect information using “cookies” and other tracking technologies for the following reasons:

to help us monitor the performance of our Website so that we can improve the operation of the Website and the services we offer;

to provide personalised services to each user of our Website to make their navigation through our Website easier and more rewarding to the user;

to sell advertising on the Website in order to meet some of the costs of operating the Website and improve the content on the Website; and

when we have permission from the user, to market the services we provide by sending emails that are personalised to what we understand are the interests of the user.

Even if you have given us permission to send you emails, you can, at any time, decide not to receive further emails and will be able to “unsubscribe” from that service.

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Website, deliver advertisements on and through the Website, and so on.

What are your choices regarding cookies?
If you are unhappy about having a cookie sent to you, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent. However, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

Questions or concerns

To give our customers with a personalised online purchasing experience, you must enable cookies on your computer, tablet, or mobile device. These cookies do not save sensitive or personal data such as your name, address, or payment information. After logging in, the cookies on our website merely supply the "key" linked with the information.

What do cookies mean?

Cookies are little text files transmitted to your computer or other device by our website (e.g. mobile phone, tablet). Cookies serve numerous purposes on our website, but their primary function is to remember your preferences so that we can provide you with a better experience. If you've ever put products in your basket, had to leave our site, then returned later to discover those items remaining in your cart, you've seen one of our cookies in action. Cookies cannot cause damage to your computer and do not include any personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, or payment information.

How do use cookies?

Cookies are mostly used to remember what you've placed in your shopping bag. To fully use the Site, including online purchasing, your computer, tablet, or mobile phone must allow cookies. The cookies we use do not save sensitive data such as your personal or financial information.

Managing cookies

You may prevent your browser from accepting cookies from certain websites. However, if you disable cookies on our website, you will lose a significant amount of functionality, and you may not be able to access some portions of the website or place an order online. You will be able to erase current cookies or prevent future cookies using your browser; however, various browsers have different methods for doing so. The website www.AboutCookies.org provides further details on how to delete or manage cookies.

Third-party cookies

When you access the Site, you may encounter cookies that are not affiliated with us. If you go to a web page with embedded material, such as from YouTube, these websites may send you cookies. We have no control over the configuration of these cookies, therefore we recommend that you visit the third-party websites to learn more about their cookies and how to manage them.

Google analytics

Google's website analytics tool likewise use cookies to assist websites in analysing site usage. Google will receive and keep the information produced by the cookie on your usage of the site. Google will use this information to evaluate how you use the site, to compile reports on website activity for website owners, and to provide other services pertaining to website activity and Internet use. Google may also send personal information to other parties where required by law or when such third parties handle the information on its behalf. Google will not link your IP address to any other information it stores.

What happens in the event that this policy is amended?

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any moment, at our discretion. If we make changes to this Privacy Statement, we will contact you using the information you have supplied. We will inform you of any changes to our Privacy Statement before they take effect.